Conference Program

The abstracts and a precise schedule are available for download.

  Monday - August 27
11:00-12:30 Arrival and check-in
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:15 Opening remarks
14:15-15:15 János Pach
"Ramsey theory: A higher dimensional view"
15:15-15:45  Coffee break
15:45-16:45 Ingo Schiermeyer
"Gallai Ramsey number for K4 and K5"

Marthe Bonamy
"Distributed coloring in planar graphs"

Ararat Harutyunyan
"Survey of some results and open problems on the dichromatic number of digraphs"
Richard Mycroft
"Spanning trees in dense directed graphs"

Katherine Staden
"The bandwidth theorem for locally dense graphs"

Andrew Treglown
"Embeddings in graphs via degree sequence conditions"
17:00-18:00 Zdeněk Dvořák
"(a:b)-choosability"
18:00-20:00 Dinner
  Tuesday - August 28
08:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-10:00 Benny Sudakov
"Rainbow structures, Latin squares and graph decompositions"
10:00-10:30  Coffee break
10:30-11:30 Peter Allen
"Counting in hypergraphs: from small to large"

Torsten Ueckerdt
"Separation for covering numbers"

Yanitsa Pehova
"Tilings in graphs with sublinear independence number"
Henning Bruhn-Fujimoto
"The edge version of the Erdos-Posa property"

Anurag Bishnoi
"Extremal and near extremal Ryser hypergraphs"

Arthur Ulmer
"Zero A-Paths and the Erdos-Posa-property"
11:30-12:30  Problem session
12:30-13:30 Lunch
15:00-16:00 Diana Piguet
"Packing degenerate graphs"

Julia Böttcher
"Perfectly packing degenerate graphs with many leaves"
Matthias Kriesell
"Kempe chains and rooted minors"

Ryan R. Martin
"On difference graphs and the local dimension of posets"
16:00-16:30  Coffee break
16:30-17:30 Stéphan Thomassé
"Computing clusters in 3D space"
18:00-20:00 Dinner
  Wednesday - August 29
08:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-12:30 Excursion
12:30-13:30 Lunch
15:00-16:00 Felix Joos
"A rainbow blow-up lemma"

Elena Mohr
"On the maximum number of maximum independent sets"

Konstantinos Panagiotou
"Unlabelled Set Partitions with Many Components"
Daniel Gonçalves
"Planar graphs as L-intersection or L-contact graphs"

Mónika Csikós
"Induced Saturation of Graphs"

Piotr Micek
"Unavoidable minors in 2-connected graphs of large pathwidth"
16:00-16:30  Coffee break
16:30-17:30 Bojan Mohar
"Fifty years of the Ringel and Youngs Theorem"
18:00-… Picnic
  Thursday - August 30
08:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-10:00 Anusch Taraz
"Resilience and universality results in random graphs"
10:00-10:30  Coffee break
10:30-11:30 Rajko Nenadov
"Triangle-factors in pseudorandom graphs"

Olaf Parczyk
"Randomly perturbed graphs"

Shagnik Das
"Perturbed Ramsey problems"
Michał Seweryn
"Dimension of posets with excluded minors in their cover graphs"

Jonathan Rollin
“Induced Arboricity”

Dmitry Shabanov
"Panchromatic colorings of sparse random hypergraphs"
11:30-12:30  Problem session
12:30-13:30 Lunch
15:00-16:00 Richard Montgomery
"Resilience in the random digraph process"

Oleg Pikhurko
"Stability from symmetrisation arguments"
Jan Hladky
"Relating the cut distance and the weak* topology for graphons and hypegraphons"

Daniel Král'
"The step Sidorenko property and weakly norming graphs"
16:00-17:00  Coffee break
17:00-18:00 David Conlon
"Recent results on extremal numbers"
18:00-20:00 Dinner
  Friday - August 31
08:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-10:00 Patrice Ossona de Mendez
"Algorithmic Graph Theory and Model Theory"
10:00-10:30  Coffee break
10:30-11:30 Alexey Pokrovskiy
“A counterexample to Stein’s Equi-n-square conjecture”

Stefan Glock
"Resolution of the Oberwolfach problem"

Alexander Semenov
"On the weak chromatic number of random hypergraphs"
Yelena Yuditsky
"Almost all string graphs are intersection graphs of plane convex sets"

Stefan Ehard
"Dynamic monopolies and degenerate sets"

Maximilian Fürst
"Bounds on restricted types of matchings"
11:45-12:00 Closing remarks
12:00-14:00 Lunch
width="1024"
height="191">